Morgan State Loses Heartbreaker to Hampton 64-62

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Hampton 21 39 64
  Morgan State 25 36 62
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 04:00 PM

Hill Field House
Baltimore, MD
Attendance: 1,120

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, February 2nd, Morgan State took on Hampton and was edged by the Pirates 64-62 in conference play. With the loss, the Bears even the season series against Hampton at 1-1. The Bears were led by Anthony Hubbard, who got a team-high 16 points and six rebounds. DeWayne Jackson had eight points and added seven rebounds. Emmanuel Okoroba finished with a game-high 18 points and two rebounds for the Pirates. Next up for Morgan State (6-12, 3-4 MEAC) is Norfolk State (13-10, 8-0 MEAC) on Monday, February 4th on their home court.


HU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AE. Okoroba221821000
ADeron Powers381711101
B+D. Maxwell281380225
C+Ke`Ron Brown28282203
C+Ramon Mercado25651202
CDwight Meikle25480125
-Dionte Adams5200100
DJasper Williams17220003
-Aaron Austin9010001
MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAnthony Hubbard361662111
B+DeWayne Jackson21872112
B+Ian Chiles241462002
BJustin Black361522314
C+Donte Pretlow22652104
D+Blake Bozeman35221001
-Tauron Bailey10020000
DCedric Blossom12110002
-Rasean Simpson3000001

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 50.0% or better this season, Morgan State has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • Morgan State has lost 100% of the time this season (0-8) after recording 34 or fewer rebounds.
  • Morgan State started 6-12 during the 1997 and 1996 seasons (since 1996).
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for DeWayne Jackson.
  • The top two scorers (Anthony Hubbard and Justin Black) accounted for 50.0% of the points.

Hampton Game Notes:
  • The Pirates won this one, but have lost 5 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Hampton has lost 34 close games.
  • The top two scorers (Emmanuel Okoroba and Deron Powers) accounted for 54.6% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Du`Vaughn Maxwell and Dwight Meikle) accounted for 43.2% of the rebounds.
  • Du`Vaughn Maxwell has led the team in rebounding 8 times in 20 games this season.
  • Emmanuel Okoroba has led the team in scoring 3 times in 20 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-central
Recap Notes
North-carolina-central
Boxscore
North-carolina-central
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Morgan State Downed by North Carolina Central 71-6...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Recap Note...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Boxscore



Season Preview: Morgan State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
 3Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Justin Black Sr G 6-2 220
#34 Cedric Blossom So F 6-6 225
#22 Blake Bozeman Jr G 6-2 170
#2 T. Childs-Harris Fr G 6-4 185
#50 Ian Chiles Sr C 7-2 260
#44 S. Duncan Jr F 6-9 208
#12 Thair Heath Sr F 6-9 230
#11 Anthony Hubbard Sr G 6-5 230
#33 H. Manning Jr F 6-8 240
#10 Emmanuel Matey Fr G 5-11 190
#1 Donte Pretlow So G 6-0 185
#3 Rasean Simpson So G 6-5 190
#21 Kyle Thomas Fr F 6-6 200
#42 W. Turnipseed So F 6-9 190