Morgan State Gets Win against Bethune-Cookman 82-71, Moves to Championship of MEAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Bethune-Cookman 31 40 71 +3.0
  Morgan State 39 43 82 -3.0
Fri, Mar 15 2013, 06:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Morgan State got a victory over Bethune-Cookman 82-71 in the semifinals of the MEAC Tournament on Friday, Mar. 15. Justin Black played brilliantly for the Bears and put up 16 points and nine rebounds. DeWayne Jackson had 16 points and added five rebounds. For the Wildcats, Kevin Dukes got a game-high 20 points, including five-of-nine shooting from three-point range. The Bears are on an eight-game win streak. Bethune-Cookman (14-20) finished the regular season eighth in the MEAC with a 7-9 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Bethune-Cookman overcame Coppin State (89-78) and Norfolk State (70-68).


B-CU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKevin Dukes322042000
ARicky Johnson311824000
BAdrien Coleman39882101
BJarvoris Bryant12531101
C+Paul Scotland19701000
CMalik Jackson25720000
CAlex Smith14230011
C-Marc Mack25251002
-Allan Dempster3210000
MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Justin Black371695103
ADeWayne Jackson401654000
AS. Duncan311760030
AIan Chiles20852021
B-Tauron Bailey9510010
C+Anthony Hubbard211120003
C+Blake Bozeman31922002
CDonte Pretlow11021100

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • The Bears have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past seven games.
  • DeWayne Jackson has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Justin Black has led the team in rebounding in five out of 31 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Shaquille Duncan and Justin Black) accounted for 40.2 percent of the points.
  • Morgan State has won 92 percent of the time this season (12-1) after holding an opponent to under 38.7 percent field goal percentage.

Bethune-Cookman Game Notes:
  • This marks the fifth 20-point game of Kevin Dukes's career.
  • The top two scorers (Kevin Dukes and Ricky Johnson) accounted for 53.5 percent of the points.
  • This was the second foul out of the season for Paul Scotland.
  • Kevin Dukes has led the team in scoring five times in 34 games this season.
  • This was the sixth foul out of the season for Malik Jackson.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-central
Recap Notes
North-carolina-central
Boxscore
North-carolina-central
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Morgan State Downed by North Carolina Central 71-6...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Recap Note...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Boxscore



Season Preview: Morgan State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
 3Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Justin Black Sr G 6-2 220
#34 Cedric Blossom So F 6-6 225
#22 Blake Bozeman Jr G 6-2 170
#2 T. Childs-Harris Fr G 6-4 185
#50 Ian Chiles Sr C 7-2 260
#44 S. Duncan Jr F 6-9 208
#12 Thair Heath Sr F 6-9 230
#11 Anthony Hubbard Sr G 6-5 230
#33 H. Manning Jr F 6-8 240
#10 Emmanuel Matey Fr G 5-11 190
#1 Donte Pretlow So G 6-0 185
#3 Rasean Simpson So G 6-5 190
#21 Kyle Thomas Fr F 6-6 200
#42 W. Turnipseed So F 6-9 190