Morgan State Edged by North Carolina A&T 57-54 in the MEAC Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Mid-Eastern Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  North Carolina A&T 28 29 57 +2.5
  Morgan State 28 26 54 -2.5
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 05:00 PM

Norfolk Scope Arena
Norfolk, VA
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 16, Morgan State was edged by North Carolina A&T 57-54 in the MEAC championship game. The Bears tied the season series against North Carolina A&T at 1-1 with the loss. Morgan State (17-15) finished the regular season fifth in the MEAC with a 10-6 record. The journey for Morgan State to the MEAC championship game went through South Carolina State (61-52), Savannah State (64-61), and Bethune-Cookman (82-71). DeWayne Jackson put up a game-high 20 points and seven rebounds in the Bears loss. Ian Chiles had six points and added six rebounds. For the Aggies, Austin Witter finished with 11 points and nine rebounds. North Carolina A&T (19-16) finished the regular season sixth in the MEAC with an 8-8 record. In reaching the conference championship, they defeated Florida A&M (65-54), North Carolina Central (55-42), and Delaware State (84-78).


NCAT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+D. Upchurch12971010
AAustin Witter391192153
BAdrian Powell401422314
B-L. Middleton221330104
C+Bruce Beckford28750001
C-J. Underwood26223102
C-Jean Louisme33131000
MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADeWayne Jackson362071012
BIan Chiles22661011
B-Anthony Hubbard301070001
C+Justin Black37771102
CS. Duncan27620022
C-Donte Pretlow8220001
C-Blake Bozeman34333014
-Tauron Bailey4040001

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • This marks the 16th 20-point game of DeWayne Jackson's career.
  • DeWayne Jackson has five straight double-digit point games.
  • DeWayne Jackson has led the team in scoring in nine out of 32 games this season.
  • DeWayne Jackson recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 21.
  • When the opposition records seven or more blocks this season, Morgan State has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).

North Carolina A&T Game Notes:
  • Adrian Powell has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Adrian Powell has led the team in scoring 11 times in 35 games this season.
  • Austin Witter has led the team in rebounding 18 times in 35 games this season.
  • Lamont Middleton has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Austin Witter and DeMetrius Upchurch) accounted for 45.7 percent of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-central
Recap Notes
North-carolina-central
Boxscore
North-carolina-central
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Morgan State Downed by North Carolina Central 71-6...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Recap Note...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Boxscore



Season Preview: Morgan State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
 3Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Justin Black Sr G 6-2 220
#34 Cedric Blossom So F 6-6 225
#22 Blake Bozeman Jr G 6-2 170
#2 T. Childs-Harris Fr G 6-4 185
#50 Ian Chiles Sr C 7-2 260
#44 S. Duncan Jr F 6-9 208
#12 Thair Heath Sr F 6-9 230
#11 Anthony Hubbard Sr G 6-5 230
#33 H. Manning Jr F 6-8 240
#10 Emmanuel Matey Fr G 5-11 190
#1 Donte Pretlow So G 6-0 185
#3 Rasean Simpson So G 6-5 190
#21 Kyle Thomas Fr F 6-6 200
#42 W. Turnipseed So F 6-9 190