Morgan State Edged by Norfolk State 73-71

Filed under Game Recap on January 22nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Morgan State 31 40 71
  Norfolk State 40 33 73
Mon, Jan 21 2013, 08:20 PM

Joseph G. Echols Hall
Norfolk, VA
Attendance: 2,586

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Monday, January 21st, Morgan State dropped a close one to Norfolk State 73-71 in conference play. Justin Black put up a team-high 16 points and eight rebounds for the Bears. Anthony Hubbard played his way to a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds. For the Spartans, Brandon Goode got a career-high 18 points and five rebounds. The Bears are on a five-game losing streak. Next up for Morgan State (4-10, 1-2 MEAC) is North Carolina A&T (9-10, 2-1 MEAC) on Saturday, January 26th on the road.


MORGAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJustin Black281681003
AAnthony Hubbard2812121406
ACedric Blossom20771202
B-DeWayne Jackson251160013
B-S. Duncan30921133
C+Ian Chiles22631123
C-Blake Bozeman26602104
D+Donte Pretlow17222005
-Tauron Bailey4210000
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrandon Goode281851230
AP. Williams342022100
B+Rob Johnson361752113
B+Marese Phelps181201200
C+Jamel Fuentes28157306
CMalcom Hawkins22421200
-Quasim Pugh5020000
-A.J. Rogers9010201
-K. Lila-St. Rose9110002
-Riley Maye7000000
-Kris Brown4001102

Morgan State Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 26 or more field goals made this season, Morgan State has lost 86% of the time (1-6).
  • The top two rebounders (Anthony Hubbard and Justin Black) accounted for 46.5% of the rebounds.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 43.3% or better this season, Morgan State has lost 80% of the time (2-8).
  • Justin Black has 7 straight double-digit point games.
  • Anthony Hubbard recorded the 3rd double-digit rebound game of his career.

Norfolk State Game Notes:
  • The Spartans won this one, but have lost 2 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Norfolk State has lost 26 close games.
  • Brandon Goode has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Rob Johnson set a career high with 8 field goals made.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Pendarvis Williams's career.
  • Pendarvis Williams has led the team in scoring 8 times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-central
Recap Notes
North-carolina-central
Boxscore
North-carolina-central
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Morgan State Downed by North Carolina Central 71-6...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Recap Note...Morgan State vs North Carolina Central: Boxscore



Season Preview: Morgan State should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MEAC Standings

OverallConf
1 NCCU 28-6 16-1
2 Hampton 18-13 13-4
3 Norfolk State 19-15 11-5
 3Morgan State 15-16 11-5
5 Savannah State 13-19 10-6
6 Florida A&M 14-18 8-8
7 Coppin State 12-20 7-9
8 Delaware State 9-21 5-11
8 SCSU 9-21 5-11
8 NCAT 9-23 5-11
8 Howard 8-25 5-11
8 Bethune-Cookman 7-25 5-11
13 UMES 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Justin Black Sr G 6-2 220
#34 Cedric Blossom So F 6-6 225
#22 Blake Bozeman Jr G 6-2 170
#2 T. Childs-Harris Fr G 6-4 185
#50 Ian Chiles Sr C 7-2 260
#44 S. Duncan Jr F 6-9 208
#12 Thair Heath Sr F 6-9 230
#11 Anthony Hubbard Sr G 6-5 230
#33 H. Manning Jr F 6-8 240
#10 Emmanuel Matey Fr G 5-11 190
#1 Donte Pretlow So G 6-0 185
#3 Rasean Simpson So G 6-5 190
#21 Kyle Thomas Fr F 6-6 200
#42 W. Turnipseed So F 6-9 190